Convert files without leaving your AI agent - Claude Code, Cursor, Gemini & more. Set up your agent

1 / 4
Conversion Plan:
File Size Limit:
Conversions:

PNG to HEIC Converter

Convert PNG Images to HEIC Format for Apple Devices

1
Your PNG file

Private by default · files deleted in 24hCapterra Best Ease of Use 2025

2
Start Conversion

You may help others to find this website - Share your experience!

Real example: what you get

We converted three test images with our PNG to HEIC converter at its default settings and measured the files that came out. Measured on .

Measured results, PNG to HEIC at the default settings
Test imageFile size, PNG → HEICQuality
Photo3.3 MB → 415.7 KB88% smallerLooks the same at normal size
Test chart201.8 KB → 50.7 KB75% smallerLooks the same at normal size
Text and graphics832.9 KB → 119.2 KB86% smallerLooks the same at normal size

Photo

PNG and HEIC side by side, zoomed in 4x
3.3 MB → 415.7 KB, 88% smallerLooks the same at normal size

A nature photo of the Isar river in Munich: water, leaves, sky and a stone bridge. Our lossless PNG original, scaled down from 2400 x 1600 to 1600 x 1067 px.

Photo, original PNG file (scaled-down preview)Original

PNG3.3 MB

1600 × 1067 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Photo, converted HEIC file (scaled-down preview)Converted

HEIC415.7 KB

1600 × 1067 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show HEIC files.

Download the HEIC file
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.957 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.
Color detail
Stored at half resolution: thin colored text can look slightly smudged.

Original PNG

the tower behind the trees, original PNG file, zoomed in 4x

Converted HEIC

the tower behind the trees, converted HEIC file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the tower behind the trees: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

Test chart

PNG and HEIC side by side, zoomed in 4x
201.8 KB → 50.7 KB, 75% smallerLooks the same at normal size

A test chart: color bars, a gray wedge, smooth gradients, fine line pairs and colored text. Our lossless PNG original.

Test chart, original PNG file (scaled-down preview)Original

PNG201.8 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Test chart, converted HEIC file (scaled-down preview)Converted

HEIC50.7 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show HEIC files.

Download the HEIC file
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.996 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.
Color detail
Stored at half resolution: thin colored text can look slightly smudged.

Original PNG

red 18 px text on blue, original PNG file, zoomed in 4x

Converted HEIC

red 18 px text on blue, converted HEIC file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on red 18 px text on blue: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

Text and graphics

PNG and HEIC side by side, zoomed in 4x
832.9 KB → 119.2 KB, 86% smallerLooks the same at normal size

A card with text from 12 to 78 px, colored badges, a thin-line chart, text over a photo and transparent rounded corners. Our lossless PNG original.

Text and graphics, original PNG file (scaled-down preview)Original

PNG832.9 KB

1600 × 1000 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Text and graphics, converted HEIC file (scaled-down preview)Converted

HEIC119.2 KB

1600 × 1000 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show HEIC files.

Download the HEIC file
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.972 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.
Color detail
Stored at half resolution: thin colored text can look slightly smudged.
Transparency
Kept: the corners are still transparent; 734 pixels along their soft edges changed by up to 12 of 255 steps.

Original PNG

the 14 px and 12 px text, original PNG file, zoomed in 4x

Converted HEIC

the 14 px and 12 px text, converted HEIC file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the 14 px and 12 px text: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.
How we measured

Each test image goes through the same converter you use on this page, with its default settings. We then compare the file that comes back with the file that went in, pixel by pixel, both decoded at full size. "Pixel-identical" means every pixel matches.

The quality words come from SSIM, a standard score for how alike two images look, taken in the busiest 5% of each image so that a calm sky cannot hide damaged detail. We set the thresholds by looking at zoomed-in crops of the same images.

The test images are our own: a photo we took and a test chart and text card we drew. We measure again whenever the converter changes.

Convert PNG to HEIC from your AI agent

  • Ask your agent: “Convert image.png to HEIC with Conversion Tools.”
  • It runs this same converter, so you get the same result
  • Right from your workflow, no browser needed

Connect it to:

Set up your agent

Need a different result? Build your own converter with AI

  • Describe the result you want in plain words, no coding
  • Other columns, a different layout, or a format we don't list
  • Test it on your own file before you use it
  • Free to build and test, then runs on your plan's limits
Try AI Converter Studio

More Converters

  • Sign in to work securely with your files. Sign in or Sign up for full access.
  • Conversion time varies by file size; thank you for your patience.
  • Limits apply to maximum conversions and file size. See available plans on the Pricing page.
  • Unregistered users: up to 5 conversions/day, up to 50 conversions/month, and 10 MB per file. Sign up to extend your limits.
  • Need help converting files? Contact us.