Convert files without leaving your AI agent - Claude Code, Cursor, Gemini & more. Set up your agent

1 / 4
Conversion Plan:
File Size Limit:
Conversions:

Convert HEIC to JPG (JPEG)

Turn iPhone HEIC photos into JPG files that open on Windows, Android and every website

1
Your HEIC file
2
Conversion Configuration
3
Alpha Background Color
4
JPEG Quality (0 - 100)
80

Private by default · files deleted in 24hCapterra Best Ease of Use 2025

5
Start Conversion

You may help others to find this website - Share your experience!

Real example: what you get

We converted three test images with our HEIC to JPG converter at its default settings and measured the files that came out. Measured on .

Measured results, HEIC to JPG at the default settings
Test imageFile size, HEIC → JPGQuality
Photo415.7 KB → 441.1 KB6% largerLooks the same at normal size
Test chart50.7 KB → 140.1 KB2.8x largerLooks the same at normal size
Text and graphics119.2 KB → 162.9 KB37% largerLooks the same at normal size

Photo

HEIC and JPG side by side, zoomed in 4x
415.7 KB → 441.1 KB, 6% largerLooks the same at normal size

A nature photo of the Isar river in Munich: water, leaves, sky and a stone bridge. Made from our lossless PNG original, scaled down from 2400 x 1600 to 1600 x 1067 px, with our PNG to HEIC converter at its default settings.

Photo, original HEIC file (scaled-down preview)Original

HEIC415.7 KB

1600 × 1067 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show HEIC files.

Download the HEIC file
Photo, converted JPG file (scaled-down preview)Converted

JPG441.1 KB

1600 × 1067 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.930 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.
Color detail
Stored at half resolution: thin colored text can look slightly smudged.

Original HEIC

the tower behind the trees, original HEIC file, zoomed in 4x

Converted JPG

the tower behind the trees, converted JPG file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the tower behind the trees: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

The same photo at other JPG quality settings

QualityJPG fileWhat you seeColor detail
60297.1 KB, 29% smallerSlight softening in fine detailHalf
80 (default)441.1 KB, 6% largerLooks the same at normal sizeHalf
95937.1 KB, 2.3x largerLooks the same at normal sizeFull

Each size opens that file.

Test chart

HEIC and JPG side by side, zoomed in 4x
50.7 KB → 140.1 KB, 2.8x largerLooks the same at normal size

A test chart: color bars, a gray wedge, smooth gradients, fine line pairs and colored text. Made from our lossless PNG original, with our PNG to HEIC converter at its default settings.

Test chart, original HEIC file (scaled-down preview)Original

HEIC50.7 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show HEIC files.

Download the HEIC file
Test chart, converted JPG file (scaled-down preview)Converted

JPG140.1 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.977 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.
Color detail
Stored at half resolution: thin colored text can look slightly smudged.

Original HEIC

red 18 px text on blue, original HEIC file, zoomed in 4x

Converted JPG

red 18 px text on blue, converted JPG file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on red 18 px text on blue: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

The same test chart at other JPG quality settings

QualityJPG fileWhat you seeColor detail
60109.0 KB, 2.1x largerLooks the same at normal sizeHalf
80 (default)140.1 KB, 2.8x largerLooks the same at normal sizeHalf
95242.2 KB, 4.8x largerLooks the same at normal sizeFull

Each size opens that file.

Text and graphics

HEIC and JPG side by side, zoomed in 4x
119.2 KB → 162.9 KB, 37% largerLooks the same at normal size

A card with text from 12 to 78 px, colored badges, a thin-line chart, text over a photo and transparent rounded corners. Made from our lossless PNG original, with our PNG to HEIC converter at its default settings.

Text and graphics, original HEIC file (scaled-down preview)Original

HEIC119.2 KB

1600 × 1000 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show HEIC files.

Download the HEIC file
Text and graphics, converted JPG file (scaled-down preview)Converted

JPG162.9 KB

1600 × 1000 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.943 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.
Color detail
Stored at half resolution: thin colored text can look slightly smudged.
Transparency
JPG cannot store transparency, so the transparent corners were filled with white. You can pick black or a custom color instead.

Original HEIC

the 14 px and 12 px text, original HEIC file, zoomed in 4x

Converted JPG

the 14 px and 12 px text, converted JPG file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the 14 px and 12 px text: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

The same text and graphics at other JPG quality settings

QualityJPG fileWhat you seeColor detail
60113.3 KB, 5% smallerSlight softening in fine detailHalf
80 (default)162.9 KB, 37% largerLooks the same at normal sizeHalf
95372.2 KB, 3.1x largerLooks the same at normal sizeFull

Each size opens that file.

How we measured

Each test image goes through the same converter you use on this page, with its default settings. We then compare the file that comes back with the file that went in, pixel by pixel, both decoded at full size. "Pixel-identical" means every pixel matches.

The quality words come from SSIM, a standard score for how alike two images look, taken in the busiest 5% of each image so that a calm sky cannot hide damaged detail. We set the thresholds by looking at zoomed-in crops of the same images.

The test images are our own: a photo we took and a test chart and text card we drew. We measure again whenever the converter changes.

Convert HEIC to JPG from your AI agent

  • Ask your agent: “Convert image.heic to JPG with Conversion Tools.”
  • It runs this same converter, so you get the same result
  • Right from your workflow, no browser needed

Connect it to:

Set up your agent

Need a different result? Build your own converter with AI

  • Describe the result you want in plain words, no coding
  • Other columns, a different layout, or a format we don't list
  • Test it on your own file before you use it
  • Free to build and test, then runs on your plan's limits
Try AI Converter Studio

More Converters


  • Sign in to work securely with your files. Sign in or Sign up for full access.
  • Conversion time varies by file size; thank you for your patience.
  • Limits apply to maximum conversions and file size. See available plans on the Pricing page.
  • Unregistered users: up to 5 conversions/day, up to 50 conversions/month, and 10 MB per file. Sign up to extend your limits.
  • Need help converting files? Contact us.