Convert files without leaving your AI agent - Claude Code, Cursor, Gemini & more. Set up your agent

1 / 4
Conversion Plan:
File Size Limit:
Conversions:

Convert JXL to PNG

Turn JPEG XL (.jxl) images into PNG files that open in every app, with transparency kept

1
Your JXL file

Private by default · files deleted in 24hCapterra Best Ease of Use 2025

2
Start Conversion

You may help others to find this website - Share your experience!

Real example: what you get

We converted three test images with our JPEG XL to PNG converter at its default settings and measured the files that came out. Measured on .

Measured results, JPEG XL to PNG at the default settings
Test imageFile size, JPEG XL → PNGQuality
Photo474.8 KB → 3.1 MB6.7x largerIdentical apart from rounding
Test chart132.5 KB → 665.3 KB5.0x largerIdentical apart from rounding
Text and graphics197.9 KB → 1.4 MB7.4x largerIdentical apart from rounding

Photo

JPEG XL and PNG side by side, zoomed in 4x
474.8 KB → 3.1 MB, 6.7x largerIdentical apart from rounding

A nature photo of the Isar river in Munich: water, leaves, sky and a stone bridge. Made from our lossless PNG original, scaled down from 2400 x 1600 to 1600 x 1067 px, with our PNG to JPEG XL converter at its default settings.

Photo, original JPEG XL file (scaled-down preview)Original

JPEG XL474.8 KB

1600 × 1067 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show JPEG XL files.

Download the JPEG XL file
Photo, converted PNG file (scaled-down preview)Converted

PNG3.1 MB

1600 × 1067 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Quality
Identical apart from rounding. 145 of 5.1 million color values differ by 1 step out of 255; everything else matches exactly.
Color detail
Full: every pixel keeps its own color.

Original JPEG XL

the tower behind the trees, original JPEG XL file, zoomed in 4x

Converted PNG

the tower behind the trees, converted PNG file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the tower behind the trees: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

Test chart

JPEG XL and PNG side by side, zoomed in 4x
132.5 KB → 665.3 KB, 5.0x largerIdentical apart from rounding

A test chart: color bars, a gray wedge, smooth gradients, fine line pairs and colored text. Made from our lossless PNG original, with our PNG to JPEG XL converter at its default settings.

Test chart, original JPEG XL file (scaled-down preview)Original

JPEG XL132.5 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show JPEG XL files.

Download the JPEG XL file
Test chart, converted PNG file (scaled-down preview)Converted

PNG665.3 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Quality
Identical apart from rounding. 52 of 6.2 million color values differ by 1 step out of 255; everything else matches exactly.
Color detail
Full: every pixel keeps its own color.

Original JPEG XL

red 18 px text on blue, original JPEG XL file, zoomed in 4x

Converted PNG

red 18 px text on blue, converted PNG file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on red 18 px text on blue: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

Text and graphics

JPEG XL and PNG side by side, zoomed in 4x
197.9 KB → 1.4 MB, 7.4x largerIdentical apart from rounding

A card with text from 12 to 78 px, colored badges, a thin-line chart, text over a photo and transparent rounded corners. Made from our lossless PNG original, with our PNG to JPEG XL converter at its default settings.

Text and graphics, original JPEG XL file (scaled-down preview)Original

JPEG XL197.9 KB

1600 × 1000 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show JPEG XL files.

Download the JPEG XL file
Text and graphics, converted PNG file (scaled-down preview)Converted

PNG1.4 MB

1600 × 1000 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Quality
Identical apart from rounding. 69 of 6.4 million color values differ by 1 step out of 255; everything else matches exactly.
Color detail
Full: every pixel keeps its own color.
Transparency
Kept exactly: the transparent corners are still transparent.

Original JPEG XL

the 14 px and 12 px text, original JPEG XL file, zoomed in 4x

Converted PNG

the 14 px and 12 px text, converted PNG file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the 14 px and 12 px text: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.
How we measured

Each test image goes through the same converter you use on this page, with its default settings. We then compare the file that comes back with the file that went in, pixel by pixel, both decoded at full size. "Pixel-identical" means every pixel matches.

The quality words come from SSIM, a standard score for how alike two images look, taken in the busiest 5% of each image so that a calm sky cannot hide damaged detail. We set the thresholds by looking at zoomed-in crops of the same images.

The test images are our own: a photo we took and a test chart and text card we drew. We measure again whenever the converter changes.

Convert JXL to PNG from your AI agent

  • Ask your agent: “Convert image.jxl to PNG with Conversion Tools.”
  • It runs this same converter, so you get the same result
  • Right from your workflow, no browser needed

Connect it to:

Set up your agent

Need a different result? Build your own converter with AI

  • Describe the result you want in plain words, no coding
  • Other columns, a different layout, or a format we don't list
  • Test it on your own file before you use it
  • Free to build and test, then runs on your plan's limits
Try AI Converter Studio

More Converters


  • Sign in to work securely with your files. Sign in or Sign up for full access.
  • Conversion time varies by file size; thank you for your patience.
  • Limits apply to maximum conversions and file size. See available plans on the Pricing page.
  • Unregistered users: up to 5 conversions/day, up to 50 conversions/month, and 10 MB per file. Sign up to extend your limits.
  • Need help converting files? Contact us.