Convert files without leaving your AI agent - Claude Code, Cursor, Gemini & more. Set up your agent

1 / 4
Conversion Plan:
File Size Limit:
Conversions:

AVIF to JPEG XL Converter

Convert AVIF Images to JPEG XL Format

1
Your AVIF file

Private by default · files deleted in 24hCapterra Best Ease of Use 2025

2
Start Conversion

You may help others to find this website - Share your experience!

Real example: what you get

We converted three test images with our AVIF to JPEG XL converter at its default settings and measured the files that came out. Measured on .

Measured results, AVIF to JPEG XL at the default settings
Test imageFile size, AVIF → JPEG XLQuality
Photo276.5 KB → 416.0 KB50% largerLooks the same at normal size
Test chart26.0 KB → 135.1 KB5.2x largerLooks the same at normal size
Text and graphics60.0 KB → 192.8 KB3.2x largerLooks the same at normal size

Photo

AVIF and JPEG XL side by side, zoomed in 4x
276.5 KB → 416.0 KB, 50% largerLooks the same at normal size

A nature photo of the Isar river in Munich: water, leaves, sky and a stone bridge. Made from our lossless PNG original, scaled down from 2400 x 1600 to 1600 x 1067 px, with our PNG to AVIF converter at its default settings.

Photo, original AVIF file (scaled-down preview)Original

AVIF276.5 KB

1600 × 1067 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Photo, converted JPEG XL file (scaled-down preview)Converted

JPEG XL416.0 KB

1600 × 1067 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show JPEG XL files.

Download the JPEG XL file
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.986 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.

Original AVIF

the tower behind the trees, original AVIF file, zoomed in 4x

Converted JPEG XL

the tower behind the trees, converted JPEG XL file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the tower behind the trees: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

Test chart

AVIF and JPEG XL side by side, zoomed in 4x
26.0 KB → 135.1 KB, 5.2x largerLooks the same at normal size

A test chart: color bars, a gray wedge, smooth gradients, fine line pairs and colored text. Made from our lossless PNG original, with our PNG to AVIF converter at its default settings.

Test chart, original AVIF file (scaled-down preview)Original

AVIF26.0 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Test chart, converted JPEG XL file (scaled-down preview)Converted

JPEG XL135.1 KB

1920 × 1080 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show JPEG XL files.

Download the JPEG XL file
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.990 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.

Original AVIF

red 18 px text on blue, original AVIF file, zoomed in 4x

Converted JPEG XL

red 18 px text on blue, converted JPEG XL file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on red 18 px text on blue: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.

Text and graphics

AVIF and JPEG XL side by side, zoomed in 4x
60.0 KB → 192.8 KB, 3.2x largerLooks the same at normal size

A card with text from 12 to 78 px, colored badges, a thin-line chart, text over a photo and transparent rounded corners. Made from our lossless PNG original, with our PNG to AVIF converter at its default settings.

Text and graphics, original AVIF file (scaled-down preview)Original

AVIF60.0 KB

1600 × 1000 px

Scaled-down preview.

Open full size
Text and graphics, converted JPEG XL file (scaled-down preview)Converted

JPEG XL192.8 KB

1600 × 1000 px

Preview only: most browsers cannot show JPEG XL files.

Download the JPEG XL file
Quality
Looks the same at normal size. Detail score 0.988 (1 = identical), measured in the busiest 5% of the image.
Transparency
Kept exactly: the transparent corners are still transparent.

Original AVIF

the 14 px and 12 px text, original AVIF file, zoomed in 4x

Converted JPEG XL

the 14 px and 12 px text, converted JPEG XL file, zoomed in 4x
Zoomed in 4x on the 14 px and 12 px text: the real pixels of both files, no smoothing.
How we measured

Each test image goes through the same converter you use on this page, with its default settings. We then compare the file that comes back with the file that went in, pixel by pixel, both decoded at full size. "Pixel-identical" means every pixel matches.

The quality words come from SSIM, a standard score for how alike two images look, taken in the busiest 5% of each image so that a calm sky cannot hide damaged detail. We set the thresholds by looking at zoomed-in crops of the same images.

The test images are our own: a photo we took and a test chart and text card we drew. We measure again whenever the converter changes.

Convert AVIF to JXL from your AI agent

  • Ask your agent: “Convert image.avif to JXL with Conversion Tools.”
  • It runs this same converter, so you get the same result
  • Right from your workflow, no browser needed

Connect it to:

Set up your agent

Need a different result? Build your own converter with AI

  • Describe the result you want in plain words, no coding
  • Other columns, a different layout, or a format we don't list
  • Test it on your own file before you use it
  • Free to build and test, then runs on your plan's limits
Try AI Converter Studio

More Converters

  • Sign in to work securely with your files. Sign in or Sign up for full access.
  • Conversion time varies by file size; thank you for your patience.
  • Limits apply to maximum conversions and file size. See available plans on the Pricing page.
  • Unregistered users: up to 5 conversions/day, up to 50 conversions/month, and 10 MB per file. Sign up to extend your limits.
  • Need help converting files? Contact us.